Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 947, Wednesday 2 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 947
MSN: 404
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km N of Cochamó -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was engaged in a low-level training flight in the area of Cochamó. The airplane contacted high tension wires and crashed on a hill.

Sources:

Tres miembros de la Fach mueren tras estrellarse avión en la Décima Región (La Tercera, 2-7-2008)
FACh
Aviation Letter 504

Location