| Date: | Friday 15 March 1996 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Satanta Flying Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N76632 |
| MSN: | 11072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | east of Ulysses, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Satanta, KS (1K9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from a private field, the pilot encountered a gust of wind and decided to abort the takeoff after the airplane drifted to the right of the runway. He used a combination of braking and forward stick, while aborting the takeoff, and said that the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he was never taught how to perform an aborted takeoff.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, and his improper use of brakes and elevator control, while aborting the takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was the gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA111
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=76632 Location