Accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85667, Monday 30 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2008
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-85667
MSN: 89A825
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:16975 hours
Cycles:6557 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine suffered an uncontained failure during takeoff. The aircraft was traveling at 60 km/h (32 kts) when the engine failed. Takeoff was aborted.
The airplane was parked at Pulkovo Airport (LED) after the accident and was finally broken up in August 2009.

Sources:

Rosaviatsiya press release 1-7-2008

Location