Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD ST-WTB, Monday 30 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2008
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Ababeel Aviation
Registration: ST-WTB
MSN: 1003499994
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:11522 hours
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff from runway 18 at Khartoum-Civil Airport, Sudan, engines no.1 and 2 failed. The aircraft became airborne but stalled. It struck a high-voltage power-line 1,5 km from the airport and came down on the Green Square.
Takeoff weight of the aircraft, an Ilyushin Il-76TD, was 187 t. It carried cargo, bound for Juba.
The aircraft underwent a 3-month overhaul at Sharjah until 11 June 2008, reportedly equipped with engines which had been repaired by an unlicensed workshop at Sharjah.

Sources:

Reuters
AFP
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Needa; Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS); 30 June 2008

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); December 1999