| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2008 |
| Time: | 22:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-281SF |
| Owner/operator: | ABX Air |
| Registration: | N799AX |
| MSN: | 23432/145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47068 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ABX Air Boeing 767 was parked at plot no.11 in preparation for a cargo flight to Airborne Airpark (ILN). A fire occurred just aft of the cockpit and burned through the top of the fuselage. At the time of the fire, the airplane was parked near a loading facility, all of the cargo to be transported on the flight had been loaded, and the doors had been shut.
The primary location of the fire was outside the cargo hold in an area just aft of the cockpit. The fire was extinguished by San Francisco Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting, but not before causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The flight crew of two, who were preparing to start the engines when the fire broke out, escaped from the aircraft without injury.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the design of the supplemental oxygen system hoses and the lack of positive separation between electrical wiring and electrically conductive oxygen system components. The lack of positive separation allowed a short circuit to breach a combustible oxygen hose, release oxygen, and initiate a fire in the supernumerary compartment that rapidly spread to other areas. Contributing to this accident was the Federal Aviation Administrations failure to require the installation of nonconductive oxygen hoses after the safety issue concerning conductive hoses was initially identified by Boeing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-09/04/SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary Cargo plane catches fire at SFO (SF Chronicle, 29-6-2008)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO); 01 July 2008; (publicdomain)