Other Dornier 328-110 N457PS, Friday 27 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N457PS
MSN: 3048
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:San Marcos,TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Dornier 328 had been withdrawn from use by PSA Airlines and stored at Kingman, AZ in 2005. It was later moved to San Marcos, TX. In the hangar of Berry Aviation the Dornier would receive a new interior.
The airplane caught fire while in the hangar, causing minor injuries to a mechanic. The plane was completely destroyed. Other planes in the hanger which included another Do-328, N458PS and a Beech King Air were not damaged in the fire.

Sources:

Firefighters look into blaze at San Marcos airport hangar (KVUE, 27-6-2008)