| Date: | Friday 27 June 2008 |
| Time: | 07:05 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Juba Air Cargo |
| Registration: | ST-ARN |
| MSN: | 8346010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14597 hours |
| Cycles: | 6924 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 46 km N of Malakal -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane took off at 05:55 from Khartoum airport en route to Juba. En-route weather conditions were very bad (Thunderstorms, rain, hail, icing and turbulence). There was a huge thunderstorm to the right of track with small paths in between the CB clouds to the far left and right.
The pilot made a right turn which led him direct in the centre of an embedded CB, which was obscured by other clouds. The airplane encountered heavy turbulence, icing, hail and up and down draft which led to the failure of three engines No 1,3 and 4 except engine No. 2. The aircraft was flying at 5000 m, when it entered the thunderstorm. The flight entered a descent with 17.5 m/sec and an indicated air speed of 650-690 km/h. The aircraft lost 4200 m and afterwards lost another 600 m and it decreased the angle of descent.
The crew attempted to restart engine no. 3 and finally succeeded but a forest showed up ahead. The airplane struck a tree and crashed.
CAUSES:
- The three engines failure constitutes the main cause.
- 