Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-M Aviocar 200 A-2106, Thursday 26 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-M Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-2106
MSN: 228/68N
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Tegal Lilin -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Bogor-Atang Senjaya Air Base
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed into dense forest near Salak Mountain in West Java, Indonesia. None of the five crew members and thirteen passengers survived the accident.

Sources:

Antara
Kompas

Location