| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Turbine Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-TSL |
| MSN: | 193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10R-511C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mathiang Airfield -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mathiang Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After performing a low level aerial inspection to determine the runway surface conditions and favourable winds at Mathiang Airfield, South Sudan, the aircraft landed on hard compact soil on runway. At approximately 300 metres into the roll out, the aircraft entered an unseen area of soft soil, hidden below a hard crust. The nose wheel collapsed backwards. There were no injuries.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Location