Accident Learjet 35A D-CFAI, Thursday 12 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, lsf FAI Air Service
Registration: D-CFAI
MSN: 35A-365
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted and the Learjet swerved to the right, leaving the runway. The undercarriage was torn off in the accident and the airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage and wings.

Sources:

BFU 2X002-08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2002 D-CFAI FAI rent-a-jet 0 Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport (TBS/UGTB) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) anonymous; Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA)

photo (c) anonymous; Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA); June 2008