Other Cessna 750 Citation X N369B, Thursday 29 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Buckle Inc.
Registration: N369B
MSN: 750-0030
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna 750 Citation X was parked inside a hangar at Kearney Regional Airport, Nebraska. The hangar was struck by a tornado and collapsed onto the Citation causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

Morning views of Kearney area tornado destruction (KearneyHub.com, 30-5-2008)

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)