Accident Antonov An-32B 9Q-CMG, Monday 26 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Great Lake Business Company
Registration: 9Q-CMG
MSN: 3201
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-32 reportedly suffered engine problems after takeoff from Goma. The airplane returned and crash-landed at the airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Goma : un Antonov rate l'atterrissage et finit la course dans des blocs de lave (Radio Okapi, 26-5-2008)

Location