Accident Boeing 747-209F N704CK, Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-209F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N704CK
MSN: 22299/462
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:108560 hours
Cycles:20599 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Kalitta Flight 207 was a cargo flight from New York-JFK to Bahrain (BAH) with a technical stop at Brussels (BRU). It carried 76 tonnes of cargo. The Boeing 747 was cleared for takeoff from runway 20 (a 9800 x 164 feet asphalt runway).
The initial phase of the takeoff run was uneventful. The speed increased under a constant acceleration until one of the engine experienced a momentary loss of power. This phenomenon was accompanied by a loud bang, heard by the crew and external witnesses, and by flames, seen from the control tower.
The bang and the loss of power occurred around V1 speed. Two seconds after the bang, all four engines were brought back to idle, and braking action was initiated. The thrust reversers were not deployed.
The aircraft came to a stop 300 m after the end of runway 20, above a railroad embankment. The aircraft was severely damaged; it broke in three parts.

CAUSE AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The accident was caused by the decision to Reject the Take-Off 12 knots after passing V1 speed.
The following factors contributed to the accident;
- Engine Nr 3 experienced a bird strike, causing it to stall. This phenomenon was accompanied by a loud bang, noticed by the crew.
- The aircraft line up at the B1 intersection although the take-off parameters were computed with the full length of the runway.
- The situational awareness of the crew,
- Less than maximum use of deceleration devices.
- Although the RESA conforms to the minimum ICAO requirement, it does not conform to the ICAO recommendation for length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2008-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2000 B-18752 China Airlines 0 Abu Dhabi Airport (AUH) min
Cowling loss

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jos Schoofs; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); 25 May 2008

photo (c) Wim Bladt; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); 25 May 2008; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 06 November 2005