Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T/M601 Turbine Otter C-GSUV, Friday 16 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T/M601 Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Adventure Air
Registration: C-GSUV
MSN: 376
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Walter M-601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lac du Bonnet, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lac du Bonnet (North) SPB, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter had just landed on the water at the Lac du Bonnet seaplane base, CJS9, when a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The left wing contacted the water and the aircraft overturned. The pilot and passenger were not injured. They evacuated the aircraft, and were picked up by a nearby boat.

Sources:

2 escape Lac du Bonnet plane crash (Winnipeg Free Press)
CADORS