| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N905FX |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A powerful storm system in the evening between 21:30 and midnight spawned an F2 tornado with winds between 113 and 157 mph. Several aircraft were damaged by the tornado. One FedEx ATR-42 parked at the Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) was blown into a ditch, suffering damage to the wing and fuselage. Another was blown into a fence, coming to rest with the right wing touching the ground.
Sources:
Tornado Damages Planes at Greensboro Airport (digtriad.com)
Five Aircraft Damaged By Tornado At GSO (ANN, 11-5-2008)
Aviation Letter 504
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dan Morrell; Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad Airport, NC (GSO); 09 May 2008