Other ATR 42-320 N904FX, Thursday 8 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N904FX
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A powerful storm system in the evening between 21:30 and midnight spawned an F2 tornado with winds between 113 and 157 mph. Several aircraft were damaged by the tornado. One FedEx ATR-42 parked at the Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) was blown into a ditch, suffering damage to the wing and fuselage. Another was blown into a fence, coming to rest with the right wing touching the ground.

Sources:

Tornado Damages Planes at Greensboro Airport (digtriad.com)
Five Aircraft Damaged By Tornado At GSO (ANN, 11-5-2008)
Aviation Letter 504

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1993 N99838 Britt Airways 0 near Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) non
Icing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dan Morrell; Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO); 05 May 2008