Accident Beechcraft 1900C 5Y-FLX, Friday 2 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Southern Sudan Air Connection, lsf Flex Air
Registration: 5Y-FLX
MSN: UC-65
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km NW of Rumbek -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW)
Destination airport:Rumbek Airport (RBX/HSMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beech 1900 departed Wau (WUU) on a flight to Juba via Rumbek. The airplane was carrying a delegation of leaders from the (former rebel) Sudan People's Liberation Movement (SPLM). One of the passengers was Dominic Dim, southern Sudan's minister of defence. Near Rumbek both engines failed.
The aircraft crashed, killing all aboard.

Sources:

South Sudan defence minister killed in air crash (AFP, 2-5-2008)
South Sudan declares three-day mourning for crash victims (SudanTribune, 3/5/2008)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); June 1992