| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 2008 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation Excel |
| Owner/operator: | AT&T Alascom |
| Registration: | N590AK |
| MSN: | 560-5038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5069 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH/PAPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flightcrew was landing a twin-engine turbofan airplane on Runway 23, a 5,000-foot long, by 100-foot wide, gravel runway, which required a correction for right crosswind. The captain said that during touchdown he inadvertently applied a small amount of left rudder pedal input to correct for a right crosswind as the nose wheel touched down. The airplane veered sharply to the left and went off the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The captain reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be 320 degrees, at 12 knots. The captain noted that the accident might have been prevented if the airplane had a nose wheel disconnect option.
Probable Cause: The flying pilots failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location