Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZS-LYA, Tuesday 29 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-LYA
MSN: BB-26
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Harare Airport (HRE) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Harare International Airport on a flight to the Democratic Republic of Congo. After the aircraft had got airborne, the pilot noticed that the undercarriage had not locked after retraction. He elected to return to Harare in order to have the gear checked. On landing, the nosewheel collapsed and a fire broke out. There was substantial damage to the nose of the plane, propellers and engine cowlings.

Sources:

The Herald

Location