Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-VVF, Tuesday 29 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2008
Time:04:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVF
MSN: 20136
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wajir Airport (WJR) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft left Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) at 03:41 hours on a routine flight to Beletwen in Somalia. On board were the captain, first officer and two loadmasters. The flight was normal until at about 04:40 hours at FL190 when the crew saw a left engine low oil pressure warning light. They did the necessary checks and shut down the subject engine. They also decided to divert to Wajir Airport (WJR) which was 30 nautical miles away. The weather was cloudy.
The aircraft descended into Wajir and when it broke the cloud, the crew noticed they were high on the final approach but they decided to land straight on runway 33. As the aircraft touched down at the centre of the runway, it veered off to the right and departed the runway coming to a stop in the bushes about 100 meters away. The aircraft nose, right engine and wings were damaged. There were no injuries and there was no fire.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation