| Date: | Monday 21 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76M |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-86833 |
| MSN: | 0003422650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogachevo Air Base -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing at Rogachevo Air Base, Novaya Zemlya archipelago. It suffered damage to the undercarriage and the underside of the fuselage. Provisional repairs were carried out and the aircraft was ferried to Voronezh-Baltimor Airport where it was used as a ground instructional airframe by Voronezhskoye VAIU.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location