| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62M |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1283 |
| MSN: | 4053823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KU |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cubana Flight 201 took off from Santo Domingo (SDQ) on a regular service to Havana (HAV). At 45 nm from SDQ and at an altitude of 25000 feet the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Fuel lines to engine no. 1 were compromised and a fire erupted. Also, debris had penetrated the fuselage, causing a decompression. Both engines were shut down and the captain decided to return to Santo Domingo.
An emergency descent was carried out, followed by a safe emergency landing.
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Santo Domingo-General Trujillo International Airport (SDQ/MDSD); 20 April 2008

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA); April 1999