Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32 3C-5GE, Wednesday 16 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2008
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Equatorial Guinea National Guard
Registration: 3C-5GE
MSN: 1609
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Annobón Island -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after skidding off the runway in heavy wind and rain.
State radio says the number of passengers and crew was 13. The government says 11 people were the plane.

Sources:

AFP
AP

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); March 2000