Accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N613QS, Tuesday 15 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2008
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N613QS
MSN: 560-5599
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight, the airplane touched down at its destination airport. Approximately 3 seconds after touchdown, about the time when the speedbrakes were deployed, the landing gear warning horn began to annunciate and the landing gear retracted. There were no unsafe landing gear configuration warnings prior to touchdown. Extensive testing of the airplane's hydraulic and electrical systems did not reveal any malfunctions that would have resulted in the accident sequence. The landing gear and speedbrake systems were independent; however, wiring from both systems were located on five sets of common connectors. Examination of the wires and connector pins within wiring bundles common to the speedbrake and landing gear system did not reveal any evidence of electrical faults; however, an electrical short could have existed at the time of the accident which would have resulted in a spurious retract signal and would not have been evident in subsequent testing.

Probable Cause: An uncommanded landing gear retraction after touchdown for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location