Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 9Q-CHN, Tuesday 15 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-CHN
MSN: 47731/860
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to lift off the runway 18 on takeoff, reportedly after passing through a puddle, what caused loss of thrust in one of the engines. The airplane continued into a residential area, crashed 100 m from runway 36 threshold and caught fire. According to many sources all survived, but some also state two deaths or (at least) 60 survivors. Officials put the death toll at 44, passengers on the plane as well as persons on the ground.

Sources:

Crash de Goma : 44 morts, 60 passagers rescapés, 13 disparus (Radio Okapi 18-4-2008)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) [N]; November 1999