Incident Bell 205A-1 C-GPET, Wednesday 6 March 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Campbell Hel
Registration: C-GPET
MSN: 30209
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whistler, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in white-out conditions. Carried skiers on a mountain.

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 November 1997

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2014 C-GLVI Mustang Helicopters 0 9 nm E of Revelstoke, BC sub
2 March 2015 C-GLVI Mustang Helicopters Inc. 0 11 NM Southeast of Revelstoke sub