| Date: | Friday 11 April 2008 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | Kata Air Transport |
| Registration: | ST-AZL |
| MSN: | 3009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chisinau Airport (KIV) -
Moldova
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Sudanese An-32 had been ferried to Moldova for maintenance. On April 11, 2008 the airplane was prepared to be ferried back from Chisinau (KIV) to Khartoum, Sudan via Antalya (AYT). It took off from the Chisinau International Airport at 22:02. After takeoff, the crew noticed that the transponder had failed. The flight returned to Chisinau. On final approach the airplane contacted VOR/DME equipment, crashed and burned.
Sources:
Six corpses recovered from ruins of collapsed aircraft on Chisinau International Airport (AIS Moldpres 12-4-2008)
Soviet Transports MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Viktor Laszlo, via Miklos Szabo and Werner Fischdick; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 22 December 2000