Accident Antonov An-26 265, Tuesday 8 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Air Force
Registration: 265
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL)
Narrative:
Crashed in a rice field in Ta Thanh Oai commune in Thanh Tri, an outlying district of Hanoi.

Sources:

Scramble 389
Military plane crashes near Vietnam's capital, 5 die (Xinhua, 8-4-2008)

Location