Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 T-84, Friday 4 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-84
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed in pampa. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained serious damage to the nose, propellers and wing.

Sources:

Noticias SAORBATS