| Date: | Thursday 3 April 2008 |
| Time: | 20:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | WM Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N750WM |
| MSN: | 750-0230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 914 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 750, N750WM, departed the right side of runway 13L on landing roll out at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York.
The copilot (CP) was flying and air traffic control (ATC) was vectoring the airplane for an approach to a 10,000-foot long, 150-foot-wide runway, when an amber abnormal indicator light illuminated on the engine indicating and crew alert system (EICAS), indicating the hydraulic fluid on system A was low. The pilot-in-command (PIC) and the CP completed the checklist procedures down to the blow down of the landing gear. The flight crew did not follow the checklist sequence, and they did not evaluate the hydraulic pump to see if the hydraulic pump pressure could be restored. The flight crew turned on the A side pump, the power transfer unit was engaged, and the landing gear was lowered. The flight crew did not inform ATC of the loss of hydraulic fluid. The airplane touched down on the first 1,000 feet of runway 13L, and the CP informed the PIC that the brakes were not working. The PIC activated the emergency brakes one time, which appeared to work. The CP did not report any problems with nose wheel steering. The CP applied reverse thrust and the arm extend light illuminated on the right thrust reverser. The airplane started veering to the right and the CP could not maintain directional control. The PIC continued pulling the emergency brake handle as the airplane went off the right side of the runway, sheared off the left main landing gear, and came to a complete stop. Download of the EICAS system revealed the CP did not take the right thrust reverser out of reverse thrust. Review of airplane logbooks revealed the left hydraulic reservoir installed in the airplane was a repaired unit. The unit had been removed from another airplane due to an EICAS message stating it was empty when it was full. The switch was found to be out of adjustment. The unit was inspected and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The co-pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was a loss of system A hydraulic fluid for undetermined reasons and the flight crew's failure to follow the checklist sequence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location