Loss of control Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-AWK, Thursday 3 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Auric Air
Registration: 5H-AWK
MSN: F406-0030
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Mwanza (HTMW) -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW)
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled, hit a hill and caught fire some 3 km from Mwanza Airport. The captain (citizen of the United Kingdom) and the trainee pilot (a resident of Australia) were killed instantly.

Sources:

TCAA

Location