Accident Cessna 550 Citation II OY-BZT, Wednesday 2 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2008
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:BenAir
Registration: OY-BZT
MSN: 550-0259
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8828 hours
Cycles:7872 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE/EKOD)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE), Denmark.
The flight landed hard at 3,25 g during the first touchdown and at 1,826 g at the second touchdown. The crew decided to return to Roskilde because they suspected some damage to the airplane. An investigation at Roskilde revealed significant damage to both main landing gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ510-000516
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gerrit van de Veen; Stauning Airport (STA/EKVJ); 26 July 2012