| Date: | Friday 21 March 2008 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DAF |
| MSN: | 29939/1262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13905 hours |
| Cycles: | 9602 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Destination airport: | Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane skidded off the runway while landing in Limoges. The weather at time of incident was poor. There was low cloud, strong crosswinds, rain and hail. Mud was thrown up, covering the windows.
The emergency slides were deployed at the front and rear of the aircraft and an emergency evacuation was called for. Passengers were left exposed to the elements at the end of the runway. There was no transport at the airport to bring them to the terminal. They were eventually told they would have to walk the mile (approx) back to the terminal building.
No Probable Cause as per Annex 13 was issued by the BEA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ei-f080321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary Location
Images:

photo (c) via francoflyers.org; Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG); 21 March 2008