Runway excursion Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I VT-RAL, Wednesday 19 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2008
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:Ran Air
Registration: VT-RAL
MSN: RB-23
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:989 hours
Cycles:812 flights
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Udaipur-Dabok Airport (UDR) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO)
Destination airport:Udaipur-Dabok Airport (UDR/VAUD)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Premier 1 corporate jet aircraft took off normally from Jodhpur (JDH), India. The flight en-route up to approach to land at Udaipur (UDR) was uneventful. After clearance to land at Udaipur the pilot selected the flaps-10; the flap didn’t respond and "Flaps-Fail" message flashed. The pilot decided to go for a flap-less landing and carried out the check list for Flaps Up approach & landing. The approach speed of the aircraft was probably high and it could not be brought to the assigned limit for flap less landing. The pilot continued approach at high speed. From about 25 feet height, the aircraft had a sort of free fall and impacted the runway. It rolled for about 150 feet with heavy breaking on both the wheels; which caused heavy rubber deposits on the runway and subsequent tyre burst. The aircraft veered to right and hit the boundary wall before it stopped.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incident occurred as the aircraft impacted runway with higher speed while carrying out flapless approach and landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: -
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Close shave at Udaipur airport (Indian Express, 20-3-2008)

Location