Accident Beechcraft 1900D 5N-JAH, Saturday 15 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2008
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation
Registration: 5N-JAH
MSN: UE-322
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5578 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bushi Village, Obanliku -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Bebi Airstrip (DNBB)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D airplane took off from Lagos at 07.36 en route to Obudu. It was expected to arrive at Bebi Airstrip at approximately 09:21. The aircraft contacted Enugu ATC at 08:56 while descending to FL110. The crew were cleared to descend further down to 5000 feet. It did not arrive at Bebi Airstrip and was declared missing.
On August 30, 2008, hunters found the wreckage in thick rain forest in Obanliku local government area.
Investigation revealed that the Enugu tower controller issued descent instructions to 5, 000 feet AMSL (FL50) outside its control airspace not considering that the aircraft was not flying the filed flight plan route and the minimum safe altitude (MSA) of the area reported by Jeppesen charts as 11,200 feet.

Causal Factor:
I. The flight crew conducted an approach into a VFR airfield in an instrument meteorological condition and did not maintain terrain clearance and minimum safe altitude which led to Controlled Flight Into Terrain.
II. The crew did not respond promptly to GPWS warning.