Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-408 PK-KKT, Monday 10 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 2008
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-408
Owner/operator:AdamAir
Registration: PK-KKT
MSN: 24353/1721
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AdamAir Boeing 737-408, registered PK-KKT, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH), Indonesia. The airplane operated on AdamAir flight KI292 from Jakarta.
Prior to descent, the flight crew received weather information indicating that the weather at their destination, Batam Airport, was fine. At 03:02 UTC the flight crew contacted the Batam Tower controller and were informed that the visibility was 1,000 meters and they were sequence number three for landing runway 04.
The controller subsequently informed flight 292 that a preceding aircraft had the runway in sight at an altitude of about 500 feet and reported that the wind was 360 degrees at 8 knots with heavy rain.
The flight crew configured the aircraft for landing, using flaps 40 degrees.
The flight crew were able to see the runway prior to the Decision Altitude (DA), however the PIC was convinced that continuing the approach to landing was unsafe and elected to go around.
At 03:19 UTC, flight 292 was again established on the localizer runway 04, and the Tower controller informed them that the visibility had improved to 2,000 meters. While on final approach, the flight crew reported that the runway was in sight and they received landing clearance.
During the landing roll, as the groundspeed decreased below 30 knots, the aircraft yawed to the right. The flight crew attempted to steer the aircraft back to centerline by applying full left rudder. The aircraft continued yaw to the right and came to stop on the runway shoulder at approximately 40 meters from the right side of the runway edge, and 2,760 meters from the runway 04 threshold.
No one was injured in this accident.
The aircraft was seriously damaged with the right main landing gear assembly detached and collapsing backward and damaging the right wing and flaps. The right engine was displaced from its attachment point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.08.03.05.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Adam Air 737 skids off runway at Batam (Flightglobal 10-3-2008)
Ministry of Transport statement

Location

Images:

photo (c) René Verschuur; Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII); 13 August 2007