Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZS-LFU, Friday 7 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Invicta Bearings (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LFU
MSN: BB-1018
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8667 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by six passengers, was engaged in a private flight from Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN) to Cape Town International Airport (CPT).
The aircraft was cleared for landing at Cape Town runway 19 by ATC. According to the pilot, he had selected the landing gear down and had three green light indications in the cockpit, indicating that the landing gear was down and locked. While the aircraft was established on final approach, the before-landing checklist checks were performed and full flaps were selected for landing. Touch-down was normal and about halfway during the landing roll the pilot felt the left side of the aircraft is slowly sinking. The left-hand propeller then struck the runway surface. The pilot made the necessary corrective action to keep the aircraft straight on the runway and to keep the sinking wing up as long as possible. The aircraft came to a halt to the left of the runway centre line.
Nobody was injured in the accident but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left-hand wing, flaps, propeller and engine.

Probable Cause: "The left main landing gear assembly collapsed during the landing roll due to a fatigue fracture that had propagated over an undetermined period of time."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/8453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location