| Date: | Friday 7 March 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28S |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2830 |
| MSN: | 32343/1015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Lanzhou Airport (LHW) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Southern Flight 6901 took off at 10:35, bound for Beijing. About 40 minutes into the flight, a 19-year old woman opened some cans and tried to start a fire in a toilet. She was arrested by air marshallers. The pilot diverted to Lanzhou.
The state-controlled Global Times newspaper reported that the woman carried petrol through a business class security check at Diwopu International Airport in Urumqi. The fuel was concealed in drink cans and mixed with fragrance to hide the smell.
Sources:
China foils attack on passenger plane (Xinhua 9-3-2008)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/ 