Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 1900D N305PC, Friday 22 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2008
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Peabody Coal Company
Registration: N305PC
MSN: UE-299
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6497 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kayenta-Peabody Bedard Field Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Kayenta-Peabody Bedard Field Airport, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900 was used to transport company personnel to the Black Mesa Coal Mine. The flight departed from Flagstaff about 07:00.
According to information provided by the operator, the flight initially flew the GPS runway 02 approach down to minimums and executed a missed approach. A second approach was made and the airplane touched down even with the midfield windsock. The captain applied brakes and full reverse on both propellers; however, the airplane did not slow down and continued off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted and knocked down a chain link fence and continued into downsloping rough terrain. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to execute a missed approach, which resulted in a runway excursion after landing. Contributing to the accident were the inoperative lights, weather conditions below published approach minimums, and the slush contaminated runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA08LA082

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG/KFLG); June 2001