Accident ATR 72-212 XY-AIE, Tuesday 19 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Air Bagan
Registration: XY-AIE
MSN: 458
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Putao Airport (PBU) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT)
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew reportedly had to abort takeoff due to engine problems. The ATR-72 failed to stop within the remaining runway length and overran by 100 feet. It went up an embankment, causing the fuselage to break in two just forward of the wing.
Putao's singe runway (17/35) measures 7000 x 100 feet.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) S.T.; Putao Airport (PBU); 14 February 2014