Accident Embraer ERJ 170-100 SU (ERJ-170SU) N828MD, Sunday 17 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 170-100 SU (ERJ-170SU)
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N828MD
MSN: 17000048
Total airframe hrs:6471 hours
Engine model:GENERAL ELECTRIC CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-170, N828MD, operated by Republic Airlines as flight 3416 destined to Rochester, NY, collided during taxi in the runup area of taxiway J at the north end of runway 19 of Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA), with an Airbus A319, N752US, operated by US Airways as flight US2166 destined to New York-LaGuardia Airport. The right aileron of the Airbus was substantially damaged, the left winglet of the Embraer had minor damage. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

The pilot of the ERJ-170 reported that he was positioned to the right of the Airbus, and observed a B737 approaching the runup area from taxiway J to his right. ATC cleared the Republic flight for departure, which required them to taxi past the Airbus. The captain stated that he checked the proximity of the Airbus, and it looked like he could clear it and then felt the impact. The captain notified ATC of the collision. Airport fire crews responded, but there was no fuel leak or fire. The crew of the Airbus reported that they were stationary with the parking brake applied while awaiting ATC clearance.

Inadequate ground separation maintained by the pilot of the Embraer E170.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA08CA041A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA)