Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD UN-76020, Thursday 14 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Asia Continental Airlines
Registration: UN-76020
MSN: 0043450493
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine suffered an uncontained failure on landing, causing a fire. The left wing and wing root suffered fire damage.

Sources:

Photo after accident

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Schleswig Airport (WBG/ETNS); March 2007