Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31 YV186T, Wednesday 13 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:SASCA Airlines
Registration: YV186T
MSN: 616
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UR-513H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off the runway on landing. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the edge of a lagoon.

Sources:

NotiSAR

Location

Images:

photo (c) Luis Roberto Pascuzzi; Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS); 15 July 2008

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); October 1999