Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N16DK, Tuesday 12 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:DEKA Research & Development Corp.
Registration: N16DK
MSN: RB-19
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC/KBEC)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made a normal approach to runway 17 at JYO, a 5,500-foot-long and 100-foot wide, asphalt runway. He stated the airplane touched down at the "beginning" of the runway and his speed at touchdown was approximately 100 knots. As the airplane touched down on the runway, the braking was "adequate" and the airplane decelerated "normally." At approximately the mid-field position of the runway, the braking became increasingly less effective until braking was "near nil," and the airplane was no longer decelerating.
The pilot maneuvered the airplane off the left side of the runway to gain traction from the grass area between the runway and the parallel taxiway. The airplane maintained its heading approximately parallel to the runway until it came to a stop past the end of runway 17. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed the left main landing gear had collapsed, and the left wing was resting on the grass. He also stepped onto the departure end of the runway and observed the runway covered in black ice, with a thin layer of water.
Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear punctured the wing, resulting in substantial damage to the wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's runway excursion during landing roll following an encounter with ice. Contributing to the accident was the ice-covered runway, and the airport personnel's lack of knowledge regarding the runway condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location