Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 YV298T, Tuesday 12 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Aserca Airlines
Registration: YV298T
MSN: 48147/1048
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After leaving the hangar at Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS), the DC-9 could not be stopped. It crossed a runway and came to rest next to runway 10L. It sustained substantial damage to the left hand wing and landing gear.

Sources:

NotiSar

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gerardo Fuenmayor; Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI); 12 February 2008