Unlawful Interference British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP ZK-ECN, Friday 8 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand, lsf Air National
Registration: ZK-ECN
MSN: 967
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12UAR-702H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Christchurch International Airport (CHC) -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB)
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Narrative:
Air New Zealand Link Flight 2279 departed Blenheim (BHE) about 07:00 on a domestic service to Christchurch (CHC). A Somali woman, sitting in seat 1A directly behind the forward bulkhead, pulled a knife and entered the flight deck. She demanded the pilots to take the flight to Australia. She reportedly also claimed to have bombs with her. Two of the passengers tried to calm the woman. When the plane came into land at Christchurch International Airport, the woman allegedly started moving the aircraft controls. The pilots made a turn and the hijacker lost balance. After landing at Christchurch the captain then confronted the woman and wrestled her to the floor. The co-pilot helped the captain to disarm the woman, who was then arrested by police.

Sources:

Pilots stabbed in hijack bid (ONE News, 8-2-2008)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2013 ZK-VAH Vincent Aviation, opf Eagle Air 0 Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) min
Runway excursion

Location