Runway excursion Accident CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300 FAC-1258, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1258
MSN: 391
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nuquí-Reyes Murillo Airport (NQU) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medellín (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Nuquí-Reyes Murillo Airport (NQU/SKNQ)
Narrative:
The CASA transport plane carried about 15 journalists to Nuquí. On landing the airplane ran off the runway.