Hard landing Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GRVQ, Thursday 22 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Campbell Helicopters
Registration: C-GRVQ
MSN: 30034
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Cartier, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotors blew up snow causing pilot to lose visual reference with the ground. Hit trees and landed hard.

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 November 1997