Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV N120SC, Tuesday 5 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N120SC
MSN: AT-067
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:21600 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that it was snowing during his preflight activities and takeoff roll. A snowplough operator stated that he had cleared approximately four passes on either side of the runway centerline when the accident airplane taxied onto the runway. The pilot back-taxied on the departure runway to determine how much snow covered the runway. During the subsequent takeoff roll, at approximately 80 knots, the left main landing gear encountered some deeper snow that caused the airplane to swerve left off of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct the left swerve with right rudder input, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged when its nose landing gear impacted a snowbank.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the snow on the runway and the snowbank."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI08CA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1991 C-FJTL Jetall 0 Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) non
Ramp, ground handling
2 June 2014 N120SC McNeely Charter Service 0 Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN (2A0) sub

Location