Accident Boeing 747-2D7B N527MC, Saturday 2 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2D7B
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N527MC
MSN: 22471/504
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lome Airport (LFW) -   Togo
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargo broke loose during takeoff from Lome (LFW). It broke through the bulkhead, causing severe damage.

Sources:

AON

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB); 14 October 2005